Bars in Edinburgh and London reach final four for Spirited Awards

0

Bars in Edinburgh and London are among the final nominees in the 11th annual international Spirited Awards run as part of the Tales of the Cocktail festival.

After announcing the top 10 shortlist a week ago, the organisers have revealed the top four bars in each category up for trophies at the ceremony being held in New Orleans on July 22.

The UK nominees are Panda & Sons and Bramble in Edinburgh and, in London, Dandelyan, the Connaught Bar, Oriole, Trailer Happiness, Sager + Wilde, The Blind Pig at Social Eating House, Punch Room at the London Edition hotel, Swift, Three Sheets and the Beaufort Bar and the American Bar at The Savoy.

Erik Lorincz at The American Bar and Iain Griffiths from Dandelyan are both among the top four nominated for the title of international bartender of the year.

They are up against bars and bartenders in the USA, Australia, France, Cyprus, Singapore and China.

The nominees for best new spirit or cocktail ingredient are Ancho Reyes Verde green chilli liqueur, Del Maguey Single Village Mezcal Puebla, Italicus Rosolio di Bergamotto and Plantation OFTD rum.

Another toughly fought category will be best international brand ambassador with finalists Camille Ralph Vidal of St-Germain, international rum ambassador Ian Burrell, Joe McCanta of Grey Goose and Raj Nagra of Bombay Gins.

Drawing on more than 1,000 submissions from industry figures around the world, a panel of 140 industry experts took part in a week-long voting process to choose the finalists. Chaired by Charlotte Voisey, this panel featured Jacob Briars, Paul Clarke, Brooke Arthur, Bridget Albert and Derek Brown. These votes were reviewed and tallied up by advisory committee members to determine the top finalists in each category.

The ceremony will take place on Saturday, July 22 at the Sheraton Hotel in New Orleans during the Tales of the Cocktail festival which takes place in the city from July 18 to 23. In addition to the prestige that comes with winning, finalists will receive a Riedel crystal trophy.

Ann Tuennerman, founder of Tales of the Cocktail, said: “We’re all anticipating finding out who will take home the Spirited Award in each category but just making this list as a finalist is an accomplishment. These finalists and all the other nominees are an indication of the strength of our industry.”

FULL LIST OF TOP FOUR FINALISTS

International categories (excluding the USA)

Best International Bar Team
Black Pearl (Melbourne, Australia)
Dandelyan at the Mondrian London (London, UK)
Lost + Found Drinkery (Nicosia, Cyprus)
The Connaught Bar at The Connaught hotel (London, UK)

International Bartender of the Year
Erik Lorincz of The American Bar (London, UK)
Iain Griffiths of Dandelyan (London, UK)
Nico de Soto of Danico (Paris, France)
Shingo Gokan of Speak Low (Shanghai, China)

Best International Cocktail Bar
Black Pearl (Melbourne, Australia)
Bramble (Edinburgh, UK)
Le Syndicat (Paris, France)
Little Red Door (Paris, France)

Best International High Volume Cocktail Bar
Oriole (London, UK)
Panda & Sons (Edinburgh, Scotland)
The Baxter Inn (Sydney, Australia)
Trailer Happiness (London, UK)

Best International Hotel Bar
Dandelyan at the Mondrian London (London, UK)
Manhattan Bar at The Regent Singapore (Singapore)
Punch Room at London Edition (London, UK)
The American Bar at The Savoy (London, UK)

Best International Restaurant Bar
Le Mary Celeste (Paris, France)
Sager + Wilde (London, UK)
The Blind Pig at Social Eating House (London, UK)
Tippling Club (Singapore)

Best New International Cocktail Bar
Atlas (Singapore)
Danico (Paris, France)
Swift (London, UK)
Three Sheets (London, UK)

Best International Brand Ambassador
Camille Ralph Vidal (St-Germain)
Ian Burrell (Rum Ambassador)
Joe McCanta (Grey Goose)
Raj Nagra (Bombay Gins)

Global categories (including the USA)

Best Bar Mentor
David Wondrich
Don Lee
Ivy Mix & Lynnette Marrero
Paul McGee

Best New Spirit or Cocktail Ingredient
Ancho Reyes Verde (Mexico)
Del Maguey Single Village Mezcal Puebla, San Pablo Ameyaltepec Wild Papalote (Mexico)
Italicus Rosolio di Bergamotto (Italy)
Plantation OFTD (France)

World’s Best Cocktail Menu
Beaufort Bar at The Savoy (London, UK)
BlackTail (New York City, USA)
The Dead Rabbit (New York City, USA)
Trick Dog (San Francisco, USA)

World’s Best Spirits Selection
Atlas (Singapore)
Canon: whiskey and bitters emporium (Seattle, USA)
Old Lightning (Los Angeles, USA)
The Office (Chicago, USA)

American categories

Best American Bar Team
Herbs and Rye (Las Vegas, NV)
Sweet Liberty Drinks & Supply Company (Miami, FL)
The NoMad Bar (New York, NY)
Williams & Graham (Denver, CO)

American Bartender of the Year
Jeff Bell of PDT (New York, NY)
John Lermayer of Sweet Liberty Drinks & Supply Company (Miami, FL)
Kevin Diedrich of Pacific Cocktail Haven (San Francisco, CA)
Yael Vengroff of The Spare Room (Los Angeles, CA)

Best American Brand Ambassador
Anne Louise Marquis (Campari USA)
Lynn House (Heaven Hill)
Misty Kalkofen (Del Maguey)
Robin Nance (Auchentoshan)

Best American Cocktail Bar
Anvil Bar and Refuge (Houston, TX)
Attaboy (New York, NY)
Columbia Room (Washington, DC)
Trick Dog (San Francisco, CA)

Best American High Volume Cocktail Bar
Harvard & Stone (Los Angeles, CA)
Honeycut (Los Angeles, CA)
Sweet Liberty Drinks & Supply Company (Miami, FL)
The NoMad Bar (New York, NY)

Best American Hotel Bar
Compère Lapin at Old No. 44 Hotel (New Orleans, LA)
Proof on Main at 21c Museum Hotel (Louisville, KY)
The Hawthorne at The Commonwealth Hotel (Boston, MA)
The Spare Room at The Roosevelt Hotel (Los Angeles, CA)

Best American Restaurant Bar
Cane & Table (New Orleans, LA)
Dante NYC (New York, NY)
Gramercy Tavern (New York, NY)
Spoon and Stable (Minneapolis, MN)

Best New American Cocktail Bar
Bar Clacson (Los Angeles, CA)
BlackTail (New York, NY)
Jupiter Disco (Brooklyn, NY)
Wildhawk (San Francisco, CA)

Writing categories

Best Cocktail & Spirits Publication
Class Magazine
Difford’s Guide (diffordsguide.com)
Hot Rum Cow
The Daily Beast Drink + Food

Best Cocktail & Spirits Writer
Alyson Sheppard
Kara Newman
Robert Simonson
Wayne Curtis

Best New Cocktail & Bartending Book
A Proper Drink by Robert Simonson
Regarding Cocktails by Sasha Petraske with Georgette Moger-Petraske
Shake.Stir.Sip. by Kara Newman
Smuggler’s Cove: Exotic Cocktails, Rum, and the Cult of Tiki by Martin & Rebecca Cate

Best New Spirits Book
Amaro by Brad Thomas Parsons
Bourbon: The Rise, Fall and Rebirth of An American Whiskey by Fred Minnick
Colonial Spirits: A Toast to our Drunken History by Steven Grasse
Whiskey: A Spirited Story with 75 Classic and Original Cocktails by Michael Dietsch

Share.

Comments are closed.

[ + ]