Bars in Bath, Edinburgh and London nominated in global Spirited Awards


Bar Swift

Bars in London, Edinburgh and Bath have been named among the best in the world in the long list of nominees in this year’s international Spirited Awards.

The UK features heavily in the awards, held each year as part of the Tales of the Cocktail festival in New Orleans in July, judged by leading industry people from over 1,000 submissions received from around the world.

The top 10 nominees in each category will be whittled down to four finalists in an announcement on June 16 ahead of the awards ceremony in New Orleans on July 22 as part of Tales of the Cocktail.

Swift (pictured) in Soho has been nominated for three awards despite being open since only December last year.

The American Bar at The Savoy in London also gained three nominations plus a fourth for its head bartender Erik Lorincz as international bartender of the year while the hotel’s Beaufort Bar gained two nominations.

Dandelyan at the Mondrian London hotel also has three nominations including the title of international bartender of the year for Iain Griffiths. Marcis Dzelzainis of Sager + Wilde Paradise Row in London is also up for the bartender award.

Sexy Fish restaurant in London is nominated in two categories as is The Dark Horse in Bath.

London again dominated the category for best hotel bar with Punch Room at London Edition, Scarfes Bar at The Rosewood and Zetter Townhouse alongside Dandelyan and The Savoy’s bars.

Other London bars to be nominated are the Connaught Bar, Happiness Forgets, The Gibson, London Cocktail Club in Goodge Street, Oriole, Trailer Happiness, City Social, Sager + Wilde, The Blind Pig at Social Eating House, The Clove Club, The Bar at The Distillery and Three Sheets.

Apart from The Dark Horse in Bath, the other UK nominees outside of London are all in Edinburgh: Bramble, The Bon Vivant and Panda & Sons. Braemble Gin Liqueur, created by Bramble’s founders Mike Aikman and Jason Scott, is among nominees for world’s best new spirit or cocktail ingredient.

FULL LIST OF TOP 10 NOMINEES
Categories marked with an asterisk indicate a tie for top 10 placement.

International categories (excluding the USA)

BEST INTERNATIONAL BAR TEAM
Black Pearl (Melbourne, Australia)
Boadas Cocktails (Barcelona, Spain)
Dandelyan (London, UK)
El Copitas Bar (St Petersburg, Russia)
Happiness Forgets (London, UK)
Imperial Craft Cocktail Bar (Tel Aviv, Israel)
Le Calbar (Paris, France)
Lost + Found Drinkery (Nicosia, Cyprus)
Swift (London, UK)
The Connaught Bar (London, UK)

INTERNATIONAL BARTENDER OF THE YEAR*
Chris Hysted-Adams of Black Pearl (Melbourne, Australia)
Erik Lorincz of the American Bar (London, UK)
Iain Griffiths of Dandelyan (London, UK)
Jennifer Le Nechet of Café Moderne (Paris, France)
Joe Schofield of Tippling Club (Singapore)
Marcis Dzelzainis of Sager + Wilde Paradise Row (London, UK)
Nico de Soto of Danico (Paris, France)
Shingo Gokan of Speak Low (Shanghai, China)
Steve Schneider of Employees Only (Singapore)
Tess Posthumus of Door 74 (Amsterdam, Netherlands)
Vasilis Kyritsis of The Clumsies (Athens, Greece)

BEST INTERNATIONAL COCKTAIL BAR
1862 Dry Bar (Madrid, Spain)
Black Pearl (Melbourne, Australia)
Bramble (Edinburgh, UK)
Le Lion Bar de Paris (Hamburg, Germany)
Le Syndicat, organisation de défense des spiritueux français (Paris, France)
Licorería Limantour (Mexico City, Mexico)
Little Red Door (Paris, France)
The Dark Horse (Bath, UK)
The Everleigh (Melbourne, Australia)
The Gibson (London, UK)
This Must Be The Place (Sydney, Australia)

BEST INTERNATIONAL HIGH VOLUME COCKTAIL BAR
Eau De Vie (Melbourne, Australia)
Heartbreaker (Melbourne, Australia)
Himkok (Oslo, Norway)
London Cocktail Club Goodge Street (London, UK)
Oriole (London, UK)
Panda & Sons (Edinburgh, UK)
Paradiso (Barcelona, Spain)
The Barber Shop (Sydney, Australia)
The Baxter Inn (Sydney, Australia)
Trailer Happiness (London, UK)

BEST INTERNATIONAL HOTEL BAR
American Bar at The Savoy (London, UK)
Beaufort Bar at The Savoy (London, UK)
Charles H at the Four Seasons Hotel (Seoul, Korea)
Dandelyan at the Mondrian London (London, UK)
Fifty Mils at the Four Seasons Hotel (Mexico City, Mexico)
Imperial Craft Cocktail Bar at The Imperial (Tel Aviv, Israel)
Manhattan Bar at The Regent (Singapore)
Punch Room at the London Edition (London, UK)
Scarfes Bar at The Rosewood (London, UK)
The Zetter Townhouse (London, UK)

BEST INTERNATIONAL RESTAURANT BAR
City Social (London, UK)
Le Mary Celeste (Paris, France)
Maybe Frank (Sydney, Australia)
Sager + Wilde (London, UK)
Sexy Fish (London, UK)
The Blind Pig at Social Eating House (London, UK)
The Bon Vivant (Edinburgh, UK)
The Clove Club (London, UK)
Tippling Club (Singapore)
Zuma (Dubai, United Arab Emirates)

BEST NEW INTERNATIONAL COCKTAIL BAR*
Atlas (Singapore)
Blackbird at The Dark Horse (Bath, UK)
Danico (Paris, France)
Dr Stravinsky (Barcelona, Spain)
Guilhotina Bar (São Paulo, Brazil)
La Commune (Paris, France)
Odori Vermuteria di Atene (Athens, Greece)
Paradiso (Barcelona, Spain)
Swift (London, UK)
The Bar at The Distillery (London, UK)
Three Sheets (London, UK)

BEST INTERNATIONAL BRAND AMBASSADOR
Camille Ralph Vidal (St-Germain)
Dickie Cullimore (Bacardi)
George Nemec (Becherovka)
Ian Burrell (Rum Ambassador)
Joe McCanta (Grey Goose)
Konstantin “CoCo” Prochorowski (Hendrick’s Gin)
Meimi Sanchez (Havana Club)
Raj Nagra (Bombay Gins)
Richard Neil Irwin (Bacardi Ltd)
Sebastian Hamilton-Mudge (Beefeater Gin)

Global categories (including the USA)

WORLD’S BEST COCKTAIL MENU
American Bar at The Savoy (London, UK)
Beaufort Bar at The Savoy (London, UK)
Bitter & Twisted Cocktail Parlour (Phoenix, United States)
BlackTail (New York, United States)
Mace (New York, United States)
Pouring Ribbons (New York, United States)
The Dead Rabbit (New York, United States)
The Drifter (Chicago, United States)
Tippling Club (Singapore)
Trick Dog (San Francisco, United States)

WORLD’S BEST SPIRITS SELECTION
American Bar at The Savoy (London, UK)
Atlas (Singapore)
Canon: whiskey and bitters emporium (Seattle, WA)
Old Lightning (Los Angeles, United States)
Seven Grand (Los Angeles, United States)
Sexy Fish (London, UK)
Sweet Liberty Drinks & Supply Company (Miami, United States)
Swift (London, UK)
The Baxter Inn (Sydney, Australia)
The Office (Chicago, United States)
Whitechapel (San Francisco, United States)

BEST BAR MENTOR
Alex Kratena
David Wondrich
Don Lee
Doug Frost
Ivy Mix & Lynnette Marrero
Jackson Cannon
Julio Cabrera
Paul McGee
Tomas Estes
Zdenek Kastanek

BEST NEW SPIRIT OR COCKTAIL INGREDIENT*
Olmeca Altos Anejo (Mexico)
Ancho Reyes Verde (Mexico)
Braemble Gin Liqueur (UK)
Del Maguey Single Village Mezcal Puebla, San Pablo Ameyaltepec Wild Papalote (Mexico)
Italicus Rosolio di Bergamotto (Italy)
J Rieger & Co Caffe Amaro (United States)
Luxardo Bitter Bianco (Italy)
Plantation OFTD rum (France)
Rieger’s Monogram Whiskey, 2017 Oloroso Bota (United States)
Shrubb JM (Martinique)
The Bitter Truth Olive Bitters (Germany)

American categories

BEST AMERICAN BAR TEAM
Anvil Bar and Refuge (Houston, TX)
Attaboy (New York, NY)
Columbia Room (Washington, DC)
Eastern Standard Kitchen & Drinks (Boston, MA)
Herbs & Rye (Las Vegas, NV)
PDT (New York, NY)
Sweet Liberty Drinks & Supply Company (Miami, FL)
The Dead Rabbit (New York, NY)
The NoMad Bar (New York, NY)
Williams & Graham (Denver, CO)

AMERICAN BARTENDER OF THE YEAR
Ezra Star of Drink (Boston, MA)
Jeff Bell of PDT (New York, NY)
Jillian Vose of The Dead Rabbit (New York, NY)
John Lermayer of Sweet Liberty Drinks & Supply Company (Miami, FL)
Kevin Diedrich of Pacific Cocktail Heaven (San Francisco, CA)
Masahiro Urushido of Saxon + Parole (New York, NY)
Micah Melton of The Aviary (Chicago, IL)
Ms. Franky Marshall of Le Boudoir (New York, NY)
Ran Duan of The Baldwin Bar (Woburn, MA)
Yael Vengroff of The Spare Room (Los Angeles, CA)

BEST AMERICAN COCKTAIL BAR
Anvil Bar and Refuge (Houston, TX)
Attaboy (New York, NY)
Bar Goto (New York, NY)
Canon: whiskey and bitters emporium (Seattle, WA)
Columbia Room (Washington, DC)
Cure (New Orleans, LA)
PDT (New York, NY)
Pouring Ribbons (New York, NY)
The Walker Inn (Los Angeles, CA)
Trick Dog (San Francisco, CA)

BEST AMERICAN HIGH VOLUME COCKTAIL BAR*
Best Intentions (Chicago, IL)
Bitter & Twisted Cocktail Parlour (Phoenix, AZ)
Blackbird Ordinary (Miami, FL)
Clover Club (New York, NY)
Drink (Boston, MA)
Harvard & Stone (Los Angeles, CA)
Honeycut (Los Angeles, CA)
Sweet Liberty Drinks & Supply Company (Miami, FL)
The Esquire Tavern (San Antonio, TX)
The NoMad Bar (New York, NY)
Three Dots and a Dash (Chicago, IL)

BEST AMERICAN HOTEL BAR
Compere Lapin at Old No. 77 Hotel (New Orleans, LA)
Libertine Social at Mandalay Bay (Las Vegas, NV)
Proof on Main at 21c Museum Hotel (Louisville, KY)
Regent Cocktail Club at Gale South Beach Hotel (Miami, FL)
Roof at Park South at Park South Hotel (New York, NY)
Sternewirth Bar & Clubroom at Hotel Emma (San Antonio, TX)
The Berkshire Room at Acme Hotel (Chicago, IL)
The Hawthorne at The Commonwealth Hotel (Boston, MA)
The Spare Room at The Roosevelt Hotel (Los Angeles, CA)
Vesper Bar at The Cosmopolitan (Las Vegas, NV)

BEST AMERICAN RESTAURANT BAR
27 Restaurant & Bar (Miami, FL)
Beaker & Gray (Miami, FL)
Cane & Table (New Orleans, LA)
Dante NYC (New York, NY)
Gramercy Tavern (New York, NY)
Otium (Los Angeles, CA)
Redbird (Los Angeles, CA)
Spoon and Stable (Minneapolis, MN)
The Baldwin Bar (Woburn, MA)
The Rieger (Kansas City, MO)

BEST NEW AMERICAN COCKTAIL BAR
Bar Clacson (Los Angeles, CA)
BlackTail (New York, NY)
Coup (New York, NY)
Downstairs at The Esquire Tavern (San Antonio, TX)
False Idol (San Diego, CA)
Fresh Kills Bar (Brooklyn, NY)
Jupiter Disco (Brooklyn, NY)
Tongue-Cut Sparrow (Houston, TX)
UnderTow (Phoenix, AZ)
Wildhawk (San Francisco, CA)

BEST AMERICAN BRAND AMBASSADOR
Andie Ferman (St George Spirits)
Anne Louise Marquis (Campari USA)
Jessamine McLellan (Pernod Ricard)
Johnnie the Scot (Beam Suntory)
Lynn House (Heaven Hill)
Misty Kalkofen (Del Maguey)
Robin Nance (Beam Suntory)
Ryan Maybee (J Rieger & Co)
Tim Cooper (The 86 Co)
Trevor Schneider (Reyka)

Writing categories

BEST COCKTAIL & SPIRITS PUBLICATION
Australian Bartender
Class Magazine
Cocktail Wonk
Difford’s Guide
DRiNK Magazine
Drinks International
Hot Rum Cow
Liquor.com
Rumporter Magazine
The Daily Beast Drink + Food

BEST COCKTAIL & SPIRITS WRITER*
Alyson Sheppard
Becky Paskin
François Monti
Fred Minnick
Hamish Smith
Kara Newman
Max Watman
Noah Rothbaum
Robert Simonson
Simon Difford
Wayne Curtis

BEST NEW COCKTAIL & BARTENDING BOOK
101 Cocktails to Try Before You Die by Francois Monti
A Proper Drink by Robert Simonson
A Spot at the Bar: Welcome to The Everleigh by Michael Madrusen
Difford’s Guide to Cocktails #12 by Simon Difford
Regarding Cocktails by Sasha Petraske with Georgette Moger-Petraske
Shake.Stir.Sip. by Kara Newman
Smuggler’s Cove: Exotic Cocktails, Rum, and the Cult of Tiki by Martin & Rebecca Cate
The Canon Cocktail Book by Jamie Boudreau and James O Fraioli
The Complete Cocktail Manual by Lou Bustamante
The Waldorf Astoria Bar Book by Frank Caiafa

BEST NEW SPIRITS BOOK
(Note: There were not enough qualified nominations to fill this category.)
Amaro by Brad Thomas Parsons
Bourbon: The Rise, Fall and Rebirth of An American Whiskey by Fred Minnick
Colonial Spirits: A Toast to our Drunken History by Steven Grasse
Le whisky c’est pas sorcier by Mickaël Guidot (author) & Yannis Varoutsikos (illustrations)
Tequila Cocktails by Brian Van Flandern
Whiskey: A Spirited Story with 75 Classic and Original Cocktails by Michael Dietsch

Click here to find out more about the criteria, the full list of judges and other information about the awards.

Previous Patrón Tequila seeks perfectionists in return of global competition
Next Training your team to promote a venue