Diageo announces second line-up of World Class semi-finalists


world class logo

Diageo has announced the 50 bartenders who have made it through to the second burst of the semi-finals of Great Britain’s World Class competition.

They were selected by judges and brand ambassadors who toured the country visiting their bars after entries and cocktail recipes were submitted via www.theworldclassclub.com.

In this burst, they needed to use white spirits from the Diageo Reserve portfolio, which includes Don Julio tequila, Ketel One vodka, Ciroc vodka and Tanqueray No Ten gin, and could also use Grand Marnier liqueur.

The first burst of the competition, focusing on dark spirits, has led to the selection of five bartenders to go through to the GB final in Scotland over the summer. Another five will be chosen from the second burst after a heat on April 29.

The winner will not only be GB champion but will go through to the global final in Cape Town in South Africa. The competition can be followed at www.theworldclassclub.com and on Facebook at www.facebook.com/WorldClass, on Twitter at www.twitter.com/WorldClass or on Youtube at http://www.youtube.com/WorldClassGlobal, with the hashtag #WorldClassGB for social media.

Burst two semi-finalists
Andrew Lennie of Whiski Rooms, Edinburgh
Calvin Ross of Elliots, Prestwick, Ayrshire
Tariq Navarone of Picture House Social, Sheffield
Dimitris Politis of Rosso Restaurant & Bar, Manchester
Massimo Zitti of Cane & Grain, Manchester
Matthew Soares of Cloud 23, Manchester
Ben Williams of Cloud 23, Manchester
Chris Jew, of Manchester House, Manchester
Tomas Petr of Sky Lounge, Leeds
Chris Bowker of Gaucho, Leeds
Matthew Coates of Jakes Bar, Leeds
Lee Jones of Smokestack, Leeds
Joe Wild of Jenny’s, Liverpool
Bethany Gemma Hatton of Gin Rickey’s, Chester
Sammy Abdalla of The Suburbs, Chester
Francesco Turrini of Daphne’s, London
Lorenzo Antinori of the Beaufort Bar at The Savoy, London
Michele Mariotti of the American Bar at The Savoy, London
Christian Maspes of Gong at the Shangri-La Hotel, London
Rhys Wilson of Happiness Forgets, London
Harry King of The Library, Bournemouth
Emilio Di Salvo of Red Light, Bristol
Mark Holmes of 10 Feet Tall, Cardiff
Thomas Quy of The Captain’s Club Hotel, Christchurch, Dorset
Luke Ridge of The Club at The Ivy, London
Bystrik Uko of Oblix, London
Rudi Carraro of Artesian at The Langham, London
Terry Cashman, HotBox and 46 & Mercy, London
Benji Purslow of Keystone Crescent, London
Maxime Creusot of London Cocktail Club, London
Benji Ryde of Rynd Bar & Kitchen, Reading
Sara Cook of Babylon at The Roof Gardens, London
Sebastian Kasyna of Coq d’Argent, London
Luca Milano of Silk and Grain, London
Giorgio Maggioni of Shochu Lounge, London
Andrea Melis of The London Edition, London
Alex Palumbo of Salt Room, London
Rosco Nolan of Ramusake, London
Scott Gavin of Scarfes Bar at Rosewood London hotel, London
Andy Mil of The Cocktail Trading Co, London
Joseph Tivey of La Raza, Cambridge
Jamie Cardwell of Coburg Bar at The Connaught, London
George Simmons of Heddon Street Kitchen, London
Michael Cameron of Guy’s Restaurant & Bar, Glasgow
Jack Driver of Tigerlily, Edinburgh
Cameron Mack of Tonic, Edinburgh
Mark Low of The Lucky Liquor Co, Edinburgh
Timothy Pryde of The Voodoo Rooms, Edinburgh
Will Cox of The Bon Vivant, Edinburgh
Matthew Wakeford of G&V Hotel, Edinburgh

Previous DrinkAdvisor adds new features to become bar marketing tool
Next Rémy Martin marks Cannes film partnership with special edition