First 50 semi-finalists announced for World Class GB


world class 2016 logo

Diageo Reserve has announced the 50 bartenders from around Britain who have made it through to the first semi-final for its GB World Class competition.

After intense judging, they have been selected to compete on December 10 for just five places in the GB final which will be held in May next year.

Burst one of entries was titled “Mindful Drinking”, with entrants able to submit recipes using whiskies Talisker, The Singleton, Cardhu, Johnnie Walker Gold Label and Blue Label and Haig Club, American whiskeys Bulleit Bourbon and Rye and Ron Zacapa rum.

The 50 semi-finalists are:

  • Leonardo Back of Tigerlily in Edinburgh
  • Fraser Barrett of Porter & Rye in Finnieston, Glasgow
  • Dan Berger of Gallery Bar at Ace Hotel in Shoreditch, London
  • Lindsay Blair of Juniper in Edinburgh
  • Aidan Bowie of Dandelyan at the Mondrian London hotel
  • James Bowker of The Edgbaston Boutique Hotel and Cocktail Lounge in Birmingham
  • Liam Broom of Callooh Callay in Shoreditch, London
  • Jamie Cardwell of The Club at The Ivy in Covent Garden, London
  • Zozimo Castro of 131 The Promenade in Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
  • Miran Chauhan of The Bon Vivant in Edinburgh
  • Sara Cook of Babylon at The Roof Gardens in Kensington, London
  • Jack Driver of Tigerlily in Edinburgh
  • Eliot Fellows of No 131 and Crazy Eights in Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
  • Sean Fennelly of Milk & Honey in Soho, London
  • Morgan Flanagan of The Bon Vivant in Edinburgh
  • Alastair Fraser of Kiru in Chelsea, London
  • William Garnett of Red Light in Bristol
  • Scott Gavin of Scarfes Bar at Rosewood London hotel
  • Kieran Grieves of Bamboo Door in Sheffield
  • David Hall of Urban Beach in Bournemouth
  • Sebastian Irimus of Eight Members Club in Moorgate, London
  • Cameron Johnston of The Bar at The Gleneagles Hotel in Perthshire
  • Lee Jones of Smokestack in Leeds
  • Troels Knudsen of 1st Class Lounge at Steam & Rye in the City of London
  • Zahhar Krasavtsev of Cloud 23 at the Hilton Manchester Deansgate hotel
  • Tim Laferla of City Social in the City of London
  • Josh Linfitt of The Worship Street Whistling Shop in Shoreditch, London
  • Oliver Linn of The Whistle Stop Barber Shop in Edinburgh
  • Francesco Lombardi of Rivington Bar & Grill in Shoreditch, London
  • Mark Low of The Lucky Liquor Co in Edinburgh
  • Cameron Mac of Tonic in Edinburgh
  • Joe Macbeth of Rub Smokehouse & Bar in Nottingham
  • Tiago Mira of the Rivoli Bar at The Ritz in London
  • Cameron Moncaster of The Larder House and The Library in Bournemouth
  • Ramsay Morris of Bonbar in Newcastle upon Tyne
  • Aiden Page of Ace Hotel in Shoreditch, London
  • Chris Pawar of the Punch Room at the London Edition hotel
  • Tommy Quy of Captains Club Hotel in Christchurch, Dorset
  • Alessandro Rabolini of Sexy Fish in Mayfair, London
  • Calvin Ross of Kelvingrove Café in Glasgow
  • Ciaran Russell of The Tippling House in Aberdeen
  • Orlando Santana Garcia of The Montagu Bar at The Royal Crescent Hotel in Bath
  • Caspar Scott-Masson of Cecil’s in London Bridge
  • Dean Shury of Chiltern Firehouse in Marylebone, London
  • James Snelgrove of Ladies and Gentlemen in Kentish Town, London
  • Bystrik Uko of Oblix in The Shard at London Bridge
  • Jack Wakelin of Picture House Social in Sheffield
  • Kyle Wilkinson of The Blind Pig in Soho, London
  • Benjamin Williams of Cloud 23 at the Hilton Manchester Deansgate hotel
  • Stefano Zampieri of Bassoon Bar at Corinthia Hotel London

The second burst of World Class, called “Fruits and Plants”, will open for entries from March 18 to 27 next year, giving bartenders a chance to enter using Tanqueray No Ten gin, Ketel One and Ketel One Citroen vodkas, Cîroc and Cîroc Pineapple vodkas, Don Julio Blanco and Reposado tequilas, and Jinzu gin. This semi-final will take place in May to choose another five for the GB final. Visit www.theworldclassclub.com.

Previous Bartenders win trips to Mexico with 'perfectionist' cocktails
Next Finalists announced for ALMR Operations Managers Awards