Medal winners named in International Brewing Awards


The winners have been announced in the International Brewing Awards after a three-day judging session at the UK’s National Brewery Centre in Burton-upon-Trent.

Ninety-six medals were presented to brewers and cider makers out of almost 1,000 entries – a significant increase on 2011 when the biannual event was last held. Beers and ciders were submitted from more than 45 countries by a broad spectrum of producers from regional microbrewers to multi-national companies.

Presenting medals to the award winners, chair of judges Bill Taylor said: “The number and diversity of entries demonstrate the support for the competition from all parts of the global brewing community, as does the willingness of the 40 expert brewers and cider makers to give up their time to judge.

“This competition, judged by professional brewers, dates back over 120 years. In 2011 we brought the awards back to the UK and were overwhelmed by the industry’s response. This year, we have built on that success and consolidated our position as the competition that best represents the very best beers from the entire global brewing industry.”

Taylor, who is chief brewer at leading Australian food and drink business Lion Co, added: “This year, we reintroduced two cider categories after an absence of many decades. Given that this was effectively new ground for us, we’re pleased with the response and will be looking to develop this in the 2015 awards.”

Bronze, silver and gold medals were awarded. The 11 overall championship winners – nine beers and two ciders – will be unveiled at an awards lunch at London’s Guildhall on April 24.

FULL LIST OF WINNERS

International Smallpack Lager Competition (Presented in Bottle, Can, PET or Plastic)

Class 1 for Lager 2.9% – 4.4% ABV
Gold: Triple Hop Pilsner (Lion Co, New Zealand)
Silver: Crafty Beggars – Good as Gold (Lion Co, New Zealand)
Bronze: Fresca (Carlsberg UK – San Miguel, Spain)

Class 2 for Lager 4.5% – 4.9% ABV
Gold: Max (Hite Jinro Group, South Korea)
Silver: Tiger (Asia Pacific Breweries, Singapore)
Bronze: Cambodia Beer (Khmer Brewery, Cambodia)

Class 3 for Lager 5.0% – 5.4% ABV
Gold: Livu Senču (Cido Grupa SIA, Latvia)
Silver: Gambrinus Premium (Plzensky Prazdroj a.s, Czech Republic)
Bronze: Asahi Super Dry (Shepherd Neame – Asahi Breweries, UK)

Class 4 for Lager 5.5% – 6.9% ABV
Gold: Bryggmästarens Premium Gold (Åbro Bryggeri, Sweden)
Silver: Safari Lager (Tanzania Breweries, Tanzania)
Bronze: Tyskie Gronie (Kompania Piwowarska, Poland

International Smallpack Ale Competition (Presented in Bottle, Can, PET or Plastic)

Class 1 for Ale 2.9% – 4.4% ABV
Gold: Big Wave Golden Ale (Craft Brewers Alliance – Kona Brewing Company, Hawaii)
Silver: Inferno (Oakham Ales, UK)
Bronze: Landlord (Timothy Taylor & Co, UK)

Class 2 for Ale 4.5% – 4.9% ABV
Gold: Mac’s Sassy Red (Lion Co, New Zealand)
Silver: Samuel Adams Cream Stout (The Boston Beer Company, USA)
Bronze: Ghost Ship (Adnams, UK)

Class 3 for Ale 5.0% – 5.4% ABV
Gold: Mirror Pond Pale Ale (Deschutes Brewery, USA)
Silver: Bengal Lancer (Fuller, Smith & Turner, UK)
Bronze: Karuizawa Kogen National Trust (Yo-Ho Brewing Corp, Japan)

Class 4 for Ale 5.5% – 6.9% ABV
Gold: Inversion IPA (Deschutes Brewery, USA)
Silver: IPA (BridgePort Brewing Company, USA)
Bronze: Pale Ale (Sierra Nevada, USA/Vertical Drinks)

International Keg Ale Competition

Class 1 for Ale 2.9% – 4.4% ABV
Gold: Saltaire Gold 4.0% (Saltaire Brewery, UK)
Silver: Marston’s Oyster Stout (Marston’s, UK)
Bronze: Black (Joseph Holt, UK)

Class 2 for Ale 4.5% – 6.9% ABV
Gold: Pale Ale (Sierra Nevada, USA/Vertical Drinks)

International Keg Lager Competition

Class 1 for Lager 2.9% – 4.7% ABV
Gold: Hells Lager (Camden Town Brewery, UK)
Silver: Curious Brew (Curious Drinks/Chapel Down, UK)
Bronze: Crystal Lager (Joseph Holt, UK)

Class 2 for Lager 4.8% – 6.9% ABV
Gold: Diamond Lager (Joseph Holt, UK)
Silver: Breda Royal Lager (R W Randall’s Brewery, Guernsey)
Bronze: Schiehallion (Harviestoun Brewery, UK)

International Non & Low Alcohol Beer Competition (Presented in Smallpack, Keg and Cask)

Class 1 for Ultra Low Alcohol Beer up to 1.1% ABV
Gold: Stockholm Fine Festival Beer 0,3 (Krönleins Bryggeri, Sweden)
Silver: Ursus Fara Alcool (Ursus Breweries, Romania)
Bronze: Tap 3 Mein Alkoholfreies (Schneider-Weisse, Germany)

Class 2 for Low Alcohol Beer 1.2% – 2.8 % ABV
Gold: Northern Light (Daniel Thwaites, UK)
Silver: Manns Brown Ale (Marston’s, UK)
Bronze: Koff 1 (Sinebrychoff, Finland)

International Dark Beer Competition (Presented in Smallpack, Keg and Cask)

Class 1 for Dark Beer 2.9% – 3.7% ABV
Gold: Black Dog (Elgood & Sons, UK)
Silver: Light Munro (The Highland Brewing Company, UK)

Class 2 for Dark Beer 3.8% – 4.7% ABV
Gold: Nøgne Ø Brown Ale (Nøgne Ø: Det Kompromissløse Bryggeriet, Norway)
Silver: Tavern Porter (Daniel Thwaites, UK)
Bronze: Entire Stout (Hop Back Brewery, UK)

Class 3 for Dark Beer 4.8% – 5.7% ABV
Gold: Samuel Adams Cream Stout (The Boston Beer Company, USA)
Silver: Black Butte Porter (Deschutes Brewery, USA)
Bronze: Minoh Beer Stout (AJI Beer, Japan)

Class 4 for Dark Beer 5.8% – 6.9% ABV
Gold: Obsidian Stout (Deschutes Brewery, USA)
Silver: Ebenezer (BridgePort Brewing Company, USA)
Bronze: Lord Lieutenant’s Porter (The Chiltern Brewery, UK)

International Strong Beer Competition (Presented in Smallpack, Keg and Cask)

Class 1 for Strong Lager
Gold: Kalnapilis 7:30 (Kalnapilio-Tauro Grupe, Lithuania)
Silver: Tennent’s Extra (Tennent Caledonian Breweries, UK)

Class 2 for Strong Ale
Gold: Spiced Red (Sharp’s Brewery, UK)
Silver: Samuel Adams Third Voyage (The Boston Beer Company, USA)
Bronze: Quadruple Ale (Sharp’s Brewery, UK)

Class 3 for Strong Dark Beer
Gold: Narwhal Imperial Stout (Sierra Nevada, USA/Vertical Drinks)
Silver: Straffe Hendrik Quadrupel (Brouwerij De Halve Maan, Belgium)
Bronze: Liberation 140 (Liberation Brewery, Jersey)

Class 4 for Strong Speciality Beer
Gold: Samuel Adams Cinder Bock (The Boston Beer Company, USA)
Silver: Smugglers Grand Cru (St Austell Brewery, UK)
Bronze: Samuel Adams Utopias 2012 (The Boston Beer Company, USA)

International Speciality Beer Competition (Presented in Smallpack, Keg and Cask)

Class 1 for Speciality Wheat Beer
Gold: Samuel Adams White Lantern (The Boston Beer Company, USA)
Silver: Verginz-Weiss Beer (Macedonia Thrace Brewery, Greece)
Bronze: Baltika No8 Wheat (Baltika Breweries, Russia)

Class 2 for Fruit & Vegetable Beer
Gold: Mort Subite Oude Kriek (Alken-Maes, Belgium)
Silver: Mort Subite Original Kriek (Alken-Maes, Belgium)
Bronze: Harvestmoon Yuzu Ale (Ikspiari Company, Japan)

Class 3 for Organic Beer
Gold: Original Gold (Wm Evan Evans Brewery, UK)

Class 4 for Speciality Other Special Feature Beer
Gold: Samuel Adams Black & Brew Coffee Stout (The Boston Beer Company, USA)
Silver: Rodenbach Grand Cru (Palm Breweries, Belgium)
Bronze: Smoked Porter (Alaskan Brewing Company, USA)

Class 5 for Special Hop Beer
Gold: Samuel Adams Latitude 48 IPA (The Boston Beer Company, USA)
Silver: Samuel Adams Double Agent IPL (The Boston Beer Company, USA)
Bronze: Red Chair Northwest Pale Ale (Deschutes Brewery, USA)

International Cask Ale Competition

Class 1 for Cask Ale 2.9% – 3.8% ABV
Gold: Cornish Coaster (Sharp’s Brewery, UK)
Silver: Tetley’s (Carlsberg UK)
Bronze: Black Cat (Moorhouse’s Brewery, UK)

Class 2 for Cask Ale 3.9% – 4.3% ABV
Gold: Liberation Ale (Liberation Brewery, Jersey)
Silver: Island Hopping (The Highland Brewing Company, UK)
Bronze: Natural Blonde (Harviestoun Brewery)

Class 3 for Cask Ale 4.4% – 4.8% ABV
Gold: Pale Ale (The Highland Brewing Company, UK)
Silver: Three Swords (Kirkstall Brewery Co/Vertical Drinks, UK)
Bronze: Nelson’s Revenge (Woodforde’s Norfolk Ales)

Class 4 for Cask Ale 4.9% – 6.9% ABV
Gold: Green Devil IPA (Oakham Ales, UK)
Silver: Sharp’s Special (Sharp’s Brewery, UK)
Bronze: Dissolution IPA (Kirkstall Brewery/Vertical Drinks, UK)

International Cider Competition

Class 1 for Cider up to 4.9% ABV
Gold: Carling British Cider (Molson Coors Brewing Company, UK)
Silver: Thatchers Gold (bottled) (Thatchers Cider, UK)
Bronze: Thatchers Gold (in keg) (Thatchers Cider, UK)

Class 2 for Cider 5.0% ABV and above
Gold: Thatchers Vintage (Thatchers Cider, UK)
Silver: Traditional Dry Cider (MacIvors Cider, Northern Ireland)
Bronze: Bulmers Vintage Reserve (Heineken UK)

Class 3 for Cider with other fruits, juices or flavours up to 4.9% ABV
Gold: Merrydown & Black (SHS Group, UK)
Silver: Rekorkerlig Strawberry-Lime Cider (Åbro Bryggeri, Sweden)
Bronze: Bulmers No 17 Fruit Cider (Heineken UK)

Class 4 for Cider with other fruits, juices or flavours 5.0% ABV and above
Gold: Old Mout Passionfruit & Cider (Redwood Cider Company, New Zealand)

Previous Carlsberg launches lime-flavoured lager
Next Rising stars of mixology sought in YBF awards