Semi-finalists announced for second phase of GB World Class


world class 2016 logo

Diageo Reserve has announced the 50 bartenders who have reached the second phase of the semi-final for World Class GB Bartender of the Year.

They are set to compete for five places to compete alongside the five who were chosen for the final after the first phase of the competition in December. The GB winner will go on to compete against bartenders from around the world at the global final in Miami.

They are:

Aidan Bowie, Dandelyan at The Mondrian Hotel, London
Alastair Fraser, Little Bat, London
Alessandro Rabolini, Sexy Fish, London
Allan McGhie, Ubiquitous Chip, Glasgow
Amir Javaid, Harvey Nichols, Manchester
Andrea Melis, The Punch Room at the London Edition
Andy Stewart, The Tippling House, Aberdeen
Benjamin Williams, Cloud 23, Manchester
Blue Jones, Red Door Liverpool
Bystrik Uko, Oblix, London
Cameron Moncaster, The Larder House, Bournemouth
Chris Baldwin, Copper Blossom, Edinburgh
Chris Calvert, German Gymnasium, London
Daniel Crowther, The Hedonist Project, Leeds
Daniel Bovey, Be At One, Bristol
David Robinson, Hillhead Bookclub, Glasgow
David Hall, Urban Beach, Bournemouth
Dawid Samulczyk, The Folly, London
Dominic Whisson, American Bar at The Savoy, London
Dominic Roarty, The Stags Head, Glasgow
Francesco Lombardi, Rivington Grill, London
Gordon Purnell, Panda & Sons, Edinburgh
Jack Wakelin, Picture House Social, Sheffield
James Kemp, The Finnieston, Glasgow
James Bowker, The Edgbaston Boutique Hotel & Cocktail Lounge, Birmingham
Jay Doy, London Cocktail Club Shoreditch, London
Jerome Allaguillemette, Sexy Fish, London
Joe Wild, 81ltd, Liverpool
Josh Linfitt, The Worship Street Whistling Shop, London
Julija Bernatovica, Kelvingrove Café, Glasgow
Katarina Mazaniova, Sexy Fish, London
Kieran Grieves, Bamboo Door, Sheffield
Lee Morris, Berners Tavern at the London Edition
Lorenzo Antinori, Dandelyan at The Mondrian Hotel, London
Mariantonietta Varamo, Dukes Bar at Dukes Hotel, London
Matthew Wakeford, G&V Royal Mile Hotel, Edinburgh
Michaela Ball, Tennent’s Training Academy, Glasgow
Michele Mariotti, 7 Tales, London
Mircea Mirica, Angelica, Leeds
Orlando Santana Garcia, Montagu Bar at The Royal Crescent Hotel, Bath
Pawel Rolka, Coq d’Argent Restaurant & Bar, London
Robert Wood, 40 St Paul’s, Birmingham
Roman Čech, Oblix, London
Salvatore Damiano, The Larder House, Bournemouth
Sara Cook, Babylon at the Roof Gardens, London
Sebastian Kasyna, Threadneedle Bar at Royal Exchange, London
Simone Sanna, Bramble Bar and Lounge, Edinburgh
Sophie Mackay, Bourne & Co, Birmingham
Stuart Binks, Victory Mansion, London
Zozimo Castro, 131 The Promenade, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire

The semi-final will take place at Diageo’s Customer Collaboration Centre on May 3 followed by the announcement of the final five at London bar Oriole.

This second wave, titled “Fruits and Plants”, invited bartenders to create a drink inspired by someone who has made a difference to the environment in some way, however small, such as a musician, athlete, artist, poet or a loved one.

Their drink needed to deliver fresh, vibrant and light flavours with a strong seasonal sense of spring or summer. When creating their cocktails, bartenders were told not to use barware or any professional equipment, instead using basic tools that could be found in the home.

For the second wave, they needed to use white spirits from Diageo Reserve’s World Class selection, such as Cîroc Vodka, Tanqueray No Ten Gin, Ketel One Vodka or Don Julio tequila.

Previous Leading bartenders set up collective to develop drinks industry
Next Jim Beam to launch Double Oak whiskey in UK