Semi-finalists revealed for Diageo Reserve’s GB World Class competition

0

The top 35 bartenders to make it through to the GB semi-final of the Diageo Reserve World Class competition have been announced.

Listed below, they will come together at Diageo’s Customer Collaboration Centre in west London on Tuesday May 15 where they will face challenges to find 10 to go through to the final.

This will take place in Edinburgh from June 18 to 20 to compete for the title of World Class GB Bartender of the Year and the chance to compete at the global final in Berlin.

This year’s competition called on bartenders nationwide to submit one cocktail using one of the Diageo Reserve portfolio of World Class brands showcasing their creative skills and applying the two key elements from this year’s competition.

The Resourceful Bartender hones in on the significance of sustainability, enabling bartenders to create a better bar, serve and working environment, while Heat of the Moment focuses on flavour and experimentation, delving into culinary influences.

All entries have been judged in the entrants’ bars by Diageo Reserve brand ambassadors.

Diageo Reserve World Class GB Semi-finalists 2018

Giovanni Tavano, Sexy Fish, London
Ilija Kniazev, Annabel’s, London
Thomas Solberg, Black Rock, London
Georgia Billing, Sexy Fish, London
Luke Robinson, Cub, London
Luke Condell, The Cocktail Trading Company, London
Mikey Pendergast, East London Liquor Company, London
Charles Roche, Scout, London
Jonatan Munoz Iniesta, Hawksmoor Spitalfields, London
Robert Simpson, The Clove Club, London
Christian Silenzi, The American Bar at The Savoy, London
Claudio Iucolino, Dry Martini, London
Daniel Bovey, Hyde & Co, Bristol
James Bowker, The Wilderness, Birmingham
Thomas Matthews, The Edgbaston, Birmingham
Manachain Monaghan, Below Stairs, Leeds
Kuba Korzynski, Royal Institution, Liverpool
Adam Day, Peggy’s Bar, Manchester
Daniel Warren, Last Chance, Nottingham
Jack Wakelin, Public, Sheffield
Mike McGinty, The Voyage of Buck, Edinburgh
Miran Chauhan, Buck & Birch, Edinburgh
Kieran Grieves, Bonbar, Newcastle
Kieran Downie, Tigerlily, Edinburgh
Cosmin Tigroso, Nine Lives, London
Cameron Attfield, Dandelyan, London
Simone di Serio, Brasserie Max, London
Yeshua Garcia, Rotunda Bar at Ten Trinity Square
Timothy Bachelor, The Pig Hotel, Brockenhurst
Arnaud Volte, The Distillery, London
Robyn Wilkie, The London Edition, London
David Hall, Terroir Tapas, Bournemouth
Thomas Ryan, Doctor Ink’s Curiosities, Exeter
Michele Reina, Palm Court Bar, London
Alexander Taylor, Pennyroyal, Cardiff

Share.

Comments are closed.

[ + ]