UK bars and bartenders triumph in global Spirited Awards


Artesian

Bars and bartenders from Edinburgh and London have been named as being among the best in the world at the international Spirited Awards at the Tales of the Cocktail festival in New Orleans.

The Artesian (pictured) at the Langham in London was the biggest winner, taking home the titles of world’s best bar, world’s best international hotel bar and world’s best international bar team as well as the award for world’s best bartender for Simone Caporale.

White Lyan in Hoxton Street, London, was named the world’s best new international cocktail bar, and The Bon Vivant in Edinburgh claimed the title of the world’s best international restaurant bar.

The wins made it a triumphant night for the British bar industry which counted many other bars among the lists of finalists in the global awards including the Beaufort Bar and The American Bar at The Savoy, the Connaught Bar at The Connaught, Bramble, the Nightjar, Blind Pig at Social Eating House, NOLA Bar, Hawksmoor’s Spitalfields Bar, London Cocktail Club and Tom Walker from the American Bar.

The winners of the eighth annual Spirited Awards were announced last night (July 19) at the Sheraton New Orleans.

FULL LIST OF WINNERS AND FINALISTS

World’s Best Bar
WINNER: The Artesian at the Langham (London)

Best International Cocktail Bar
WINNER: 28 HongKong Street (Singapore)

Bramble (Edinburgh)
Candelaria (Paris)
Door 74 (Amsterdam)

Best International High-Volume Cocktail Bar
WINNER: Schumann’s (Munich)

The Black Pearl (Melbourne)
Eau De Vie Melbourne (Melbourne)
London Cocktail Club (London)

Best International Restaurant Bar
WINNER: The Bon Vivant (Edinburgh)

Delicatessen (Moscow)
Spitalfields Bar at Hawksmoor (London)
Blind Pig at Social Eating House (London)

Best International Hotel Bar
WINNER: Artesian at the Langham (London)

Beaufort Bar at The Savoy Hotel (London)
Black Angel’s Bar (Prague)
Connaught Bar at the Connaught (London)

Best New International Cocktail Bar
WINNER: White Lyan (London)

Blind Pig at Social Eating House (London)
Hello Sailor (Sydney)
NOLA Bar (London)

Best International Bar Team
WINNER: Artesian at the Langham (London)

28 HongKong Street (Singapore)
The American Bar at The Savoy (London)
The Black Pearl (Melbourne)

International Bartender of the Year
WINNER: Simone Caporale (Artesian at the Langham, London
)
Zdenek Kastanek (Singapore)
Hidetsugu Ueno (Tokyo)
Tom Walker (London)

World’s Best Cocktail Menu
WINNER: The Aviary (Chicago)

The Nightjar (London)
Pouring Ribbons (New York)
Trick Dog (San Francisco)

World’s Best Drinks Selection
WINNER: The Dead Rabbit (New York)

Connaught Bar at the Connaught (London)
Multnomah Whisk{e}y Library (Portland)
Tommy’s (San Francisco)

Best International Brand Ambassador
WINNER: Giuseppe Gallo (Martini)

David Cordoba (Bacardi)
David Piper (Hendrick’s Gin)
Claire Smith (Belvedere Vodka)

Best American Brand Ambassador
WINNER: Neyah White (Suntory Japanese whiskies)

Brooke Arthur (House Spirits)
Chris Patino (Pernod Ricard USA portfolio)
Angus Winchester (Tanqueray Gin)

American Bartender of the Year
WINNER: Sean Kenyon (Denver)

Jeff Bell (New York)
Marcovaldo Dionysos (San Francisco)
Bobby Heugel (Houston)

Best American Cocktail Bar
WINNER: The Dead Rabbit (New York)

Canon (Seattle)
Smuggler’s Cove (San Francisco)
Williams & Graham (Denver)

Best American High-Volume Cocktail Bar
WINNER: Polite Provisions (San Diego)

Employees Only (New York)
Honeycut (Los Angeles)
Trick Dog (San Francisco)

Best American Restaurant Bar
WINNER: The NoMad (New York)

Clyde Common (Portland)
Gramercy Tavern (New York)
nopa (San Francisco)

Best American Hotel Bar
WINNER: Clyde Common (Portland)

The Hawthorne (Boston)
Sable Kitchen & Bar (Chicago)
The Spare Room (Los Angeles)

Best New American Cocktail Bar
WINNER: Three Dots and a Dash (Chicago)

Attaboy (New York)
Half Step (Austin)
ZZ’s Clam Bar (New York)

Best American Bar Team
WINNER: Trick Dog (San Francisco)

Attaboy (New York)
Employees Only (New York)
Williams & Graham (Denver)

Best Bar Mentor
WINNER: Dushan Zaric

Jacob Briars
Jackson Cannon
Jim Meehan

Best New Product
WINNER: Del Maguey Ibérico mezcal

Ancho Reyes
Crawley’s Imperial Shaker Machine
Martini Gran Lusso Vermouth

Best Cocktail & Spirits Writer
WINNER: Paul Clarke (United States)

Toby Cecchini (United States)
Jeffrey Morgenthaler (United States)
Robert Simonson (United States)

Best Cocktail & Spirits Publication
WINNER: Imbibe Magazine (United States)

Alcademics.com (United States)
Ginger Magazine (France)
PUNCH (punchdrink.com) (United States)

Best New Cocktail/Bartending Book
WINNER: Beachbum Berry’s Potions of the Caribbean by Jeff Berry

Cocktail Culture by Shawn Soole & Nate Caudle
The Curious Bartender by Tristan Stephenson
The Drunken Botanist by Amy Stewart

Helen David Lifetime Achievement Award
WINNER: Julio Bermejo (Tommy’s Mexican Restaurant, San Francisco)

Previous Morgenrot adds Spanish cider to portfolio
Next New look for Schweppes mixers comes to on-trade